2017 Tournaments

 

April 22  Pinehurst 2 person Tournament – Committee C Wallerstedt; A King; M Gonnerman

1st – A King & A Corderman – 66; 2nd – Wallerstedt & Anderson – 72; 3rd – Shulls – 76

 

May 7 – Golf & Bowl – 9 AM Shotgun (committee J Burns; J Zimmerman; S Ellis)

1st Flight – 1st – Ernst/King – 2nd – Burns/Burns

2nd Flight – 1st – Horton/Zimmerman – 2nd – Gonnerman/Mahler

May 27– 1 person Best Shot (committee J Meister; J Ortner; R Voyles)

June 4 – Ryder Cup (committee J Boyington; S Engel; P Huser; R Huster)

1st Flight – 1st Z Mason/D Scheffler (97) – 2nd A King/P Smith (101) – 3rd T Mason/B Nattress (106)

2nd Flight – 1st J Wieck/M Anderson (117) – 2nd J Boyington/S Engel (118) – 3rd D King/S Famy (119)

3rd Flight – 1st M Schramm/C Zimmerman (130) – 2nd R Huster/P Huser – (130) – 3rd B Hawks/F Hawks (131)

June 11 – 3 couple Scramble (committee J Boyington; S Engel; R Huster)

1st Flight – 1st Eick, Trei; Burchard 68 – 2nd Smith, Wieck, Ketcham 69

2nd Flight – 1st Clow, Vote, Schleisman 74 – 2nd Huster, Stone, Simpson 75

June 15 – 2 Gal Triple Treat (9 hole) – 5:30 Shotgun

1st Flight: 1st Ernst & Green 42; 2nd Lenz & Schaefer 42

2nd Flight: 1st Nitzke & Simpson 45; 2nd Else & Peterson 45

3rd Flight: 1st Albright & DeVries 50; 2nd Campbell & Tellinghuisen 50

Closest Chip #5 – Fredrick; Long Drive #8 – Ernst; Long Putt #6 – Blass

June 18 – Men’s Open (committee T Ernst; K Meyer; K Fredrick; Bruce Werner)

Championship Flight – 1st Alex Snyder 106; 2nd Kevin Ault 109; 3rd Scott Quandt 111; 4th Paul Tigges 113

1st Flight – 1st Paul Root 79; 2nd Zach Mason 79; 3rd Nick Schon 80; 4th Matt Stauter 80

2nd Flight – 1st Bob Rist 85; 2nd Alex Green 85; 3rd Cubs Bowker 85; 4th Tim Huster 86

3rd Flight – 1st Scott Hosteng 89; 2nd Kevin Meyer 89; 3rd Chad Petersen 90; 4th Mark Wolf 91

4th Flight – 1st Justin Barlow 96; 2nd Jim Boyington 96; 3rd Mark Schramm 96; 4th Warren Bobo 97

July 7 – Junior Tournament (committee M Scheffler; K Murray; M Anderson; K Fredrick)

Girls 8 -12 years old
1st Place Kylie Powers  51
2nd Place Makenna Steiger 71
3rd Place Maddie Raveling  75

Boys 8 – 12 years old
1st Place Axton Miller  49
2nd Place Karson Wehde  51
3rd Place Brayden Burns 60

 Girls 13 -15 years old
1st Place Avaree Miller 60

Boys 13 – 15 years old
1st Place Jack Laven  43
2nd Place Mason Laven  46
3rd Place Caleb Freeburg  49

Boys 16 – 18
1st Place Dylan Scheffler  39
2nd Place Jordon Werner  44

Closest to the Pin #2 Axton Miller

Longest Putt#5 Noah Just

Longest Drive in the Fairway #8 Tyson Peterson

July 9 – Men’s Club Tournament with Calcutta (committee J Wieck; D Dettmann; K Meyer; J Youll

 Calcutta 

1 Butch Quail – 60; 2 Justin Barlow – 60; 3rd Joe Zimmerman – 61; 4 Matt Scheffler – 62; 5 Andy Corderman – 63; 6 Dave Engel – 63; 7 Aaron King – 63; 8 Brad Werner – 63

Scratch  

1 Aaron King – 73; 2 Josh Burns – 74; 3rd Zach Mason – 76

Handicap

1st Flight – 1st Butch Quail – 60; 2nd Justin Barlow – 60; 3rd Joe Zimmerman – 61

2nd Flight – 1st Zach Mason – 64; 2nd Keith Diersen – 64; 3rd Josh Burns – 68

3rd Flight – 1st Lee Green 69; 2nd Clayton Zimmerman 69; 3rd Alan Albright – 70

4th Flight – 1st Brian Hansen – 72; 2nd Randy Werner – 72; 3rd Steve Engel – 73

5th Flight – 1st Jerry Youll – 75; 2nd Ed Quail – 75; 3rd Eric Shull- 76

6th Flight – 1st Dana Dettmann – 78; 2nd Harley Cady – 78; 3rd Danny King – 78

 

July 20 – Lady’s 9 Hole Tournament

Championship Flight: Bonnie Simpson 41, Sally Mason43, Mak Ernst 43

1st flight Sandi Huster 48,Rhonda Vauble 48, Jan Hosteng 49;

2nd Flight Joyce Huster 52, Judy Pellersells 52, Mary Ellen Hatch 54;

3rd Flight Mary Poen 57, Laura Murray 58, Mary Lou Engel 58.

August 3– 4 Gal Best Shot – 9:00 Shotgun 

August 6– Couple’s Tournament – 1 PM Shotgun (commmittee D Schaeffer; R Werner; DT Huster)


August 13 – Bud Open – 3 person best shot – 9:30 shotgun (committee J Lee; B Hawks; S Hosteng; J Barlow)

 

August 27 – I-Bash – 9 AM Shotgun –   (committee S Spotts, S Irwin; L Green; J Burns; C Peterson)

Sept 4/5 – Labor Day 2 Ball/BestBall  Tournament

(Sunday morning Committee P Feilmeier; R Huster;  B Townsend; L Mandernach – Sunday afternoon  L Bloes; M Nitzke; B Steiger; A King)
(Monday morning committee – P Smith; G Reese; B Quail; E Quail – Monday afternoon C Bachman; B Hanson; Q Swanger; M Schramm)

Sept 10 – 4 person Best Ball – 8″ cup (committee E Shull, J Shull, D King)